Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1940

Joseph Sasseville Roy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1895-08-21

Place of Birth:  Cap-Chat, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1970-04-10 (74 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  agent, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,903 days (5 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gaspé Independent 1945-06-11 Defeated
Gaspé Independent Conservative 1940-03-26 Elected
Gaspé Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Conservative 1940-03-26 - 1941-11-03
Independent 1941-11-04 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,903 days (5 years, 2 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gaspé Independent 1945-06-11 Defeated
Gaspé Independent Conservative 1940-03-26 Elected
Gaspé Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Conservative 1940-03-26 - 1941-11-03
Independent 1941-11-04 - 1945-06-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 4th Session
(1943-01-28 - 1944-01-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 5th Session
(1944-01-27 - 1945-01-31)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1942-01-22 - 1943-01-27)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 1st Session
(1940-05-16 - 1940-11-05)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 19th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1940-11-07 - 1942-01-21)