Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1966

Walter Frank Foy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1908-12-31

Place of Birth:  Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1993-12-02 (84 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  life underwriter

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,199 days (6 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lambton West Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Lambton West Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Lambton West Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,199 days (6 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lambton West Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Lambton West Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Lambton West Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1968-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Sessional Committee on Railways, Air Lines and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)