Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Suzanne Beauchamp-Niquet

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-08-11

Place of Birth:  Russell, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2011-02-22 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Roberval Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Roberval Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1983-10-01 - 1984-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on the Canadian Institute for International Peace and Security of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee on DREE Programmes (Quebec) of the Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Dolbeau Municipal Government Mayor 1977 - 1981

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Roberval Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Roberval Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1983-10-01 - 1984-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on the Canadian Institute for International Peace and Security of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Subcommittee on DREE Programmes (Quebec) of the Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Dolbeau Municipal Government Mayor 1977 - 1981