Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Michael Holcombe Wilson, P.C., O.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1937-11-04

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  investment dealer, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Etobicoke Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Etobicoke Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Etobicoke Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Etobicoke Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Finance and Minister responsible for Privatization and Regulatory Affairs 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
President of the Treasury Board (acting) 1988-09-28 - 1988-12-06
Minister of Industry, Science and Technology 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Minister of Finance 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Minister for International Trade 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for International Trade 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Regional Minister
Region Term
Ontario 1986-07 - 1993
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Economic and Regional Development 1983 - 1984-01-01
Industry, Trade and Commerce Industry, Trade and Commerce 1983 - 1984
Industry, Trade and Commerce Industry, Trade and Commerce 1980-04 - 1980-12
Finance Finance 1981-09-09 - 1983-03
Environment Energy 1980-12 - 1981-09-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic and Trade Policy Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Regional Development Critic 1983-01-01 - 1984-01-01
Treasury Board Vice-Chair 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Vice-Chair 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Trade Executive Committee Vice-Chair 1988-04-22 - 1991-04-20
Priorities and Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1993-06-24
Public Service Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-09-14
Security and Intelligence Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
The Ministerial Task Force on Privatization Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Expenditure Review Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Environment Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Operations Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Treasury Board Member 1988-04-20 - 1991-04-20
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economic and Regional Development Ex-officio Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Government Operations Ex-officio Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-09-14
Social Development Ex-officio Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Foreign and Defence Policy Ex-officio Member 1985-09-13 - 1993-06-24

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Etobicoke Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Etobicoke Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Etobicoke Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Etobicoke Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Finance and Minister responsible for Privatization and Regulatory Affairs 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
President of the Treasury Board (acting) 1988-09-28 - 1988-12-06
Minister of Industry, Science and Technology 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Minister of Finance 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Minister for International Trade 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for International Trade 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Regional Minister
Region Term
Ontario 1986-07 - 1993
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Economic and Regional Development 1983 - 1984-01-01
Industry, Trade and Commerce Industry, Trade and Commerce 1983 - 1984
Industry, Trade and Commerce Industry, Trade and Commerce 1980-04 - 1980-12
Finance Finance 1981-09-09 - 1983-03
Environment Energy 1980-12 - 1981-09-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic and Trade Policy Chair 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Economic and Regional Development Critic 1983-01-01 - 1984-01-01
Treasury Board Vice-Chair 1984-09-17 - 1988-04-19
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Vice-Chair 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Trade Executive Committee Vice-Chair 1988-04-22 - 1991-04-20
Priorities and Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1993-06-24
Public Service Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-09-14
Security and Intelligence Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
The Ministerial Task Force on Privatization Member 1986-07-04 - 1986-09-14
Privatization, Regulatory Affairs and Operations Member 1986-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Expenditure Review Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Environment Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-06-24
Operations Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Treasury Board Member 1988-04-20 - 1991-04-20
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economic and Regional Development Ex-officio Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Government Operations Ex-officio Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-09-14
Social Development Ex-officio Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Foreign and Defence Policy Ex-officio Member 1985-09-13 - 1993-06-24