Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James Armstrong Richardson, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1922-03-28

Place of Birth:  Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2004-05-17 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,983 days (10 years, 10 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Winnipeg South Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Winnipeg South Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1978-06-27 - 1979-05-21
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1978-06-26
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister Without Portfolio 1968-07-06 - 1969-05-04
Minister of Transport (acting)
Minister responsible for housing.
1969-04-30 - 1969-05-04
Minister of Supply and Services 1969-05-05 - 1972-11-26
Minister of National Defence
Resignation. Opposes the entrenchment of language rights in the constitution and generally disagrees with the government's official languages policy.
1972-11-27 - 1976-10-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Air Force

Served in anti-submarine patrol out of Labrador and Iceland.Logged over 1000 hours on active service as an Air Force Pilot.Awarded the War Medal 1939-1945, the Canadian Volunteer Service Medal with Overseas Clasp, the 1939-1945 Star and the Atlantic Star.
Pilot officer 1943 - 1945-10

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Amalgamating the prairie provinces has great advantages. In: Fox, Paul (ed.). Politics: Canada: culture and process. 3rd ed. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited; p. 109-112. 1970

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,983 days (10 years, 10 months, 27 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Winnipeg South Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Winnipeg South Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1978-06-27 - 1979-05-21
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 - 1978-06-26
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister Without Portfolio 1968-07-06 - 1969-05-04
Minister of Transport (acting)
Minister responsible for housing.
1969-04-30 - 1969-05-04
Minister of Supply and Services 1969-05-05 - 1972-11-26
Minister of National Defence
Resignation. Opposes the entrenchment of language rights in the constitution and generally disagrees with the government's official languages policy.
1972-11-27 - 1976-10-12
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Royal Canadian Air Force

Served in anti-submarine patrol out of Labrador and Iceland.Logged over 1000 hours on active service as an Air Force Pilot.Awarded the War Medal 1939-1945, the Canadian Volunteer Service Medal with Overseas Clasp, the 1939-1945 Star and the Atlantic Star.
Pilot officer 1943 - 1945-10

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Amalgamating the prairie provinces has great advantages. In: Fox, Paul (ed.). Politics: Canada: culture and process. 3rd ed. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited; p. 109-112. 1970