Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1936

William Michael Ryan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1887-11-22

Place of Birth:  Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1938-01-04 (50 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister, journalist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 814 days (2 years, 2 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John--Albert
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
St. John--Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Defeated
St. John--Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1938-01-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Special Committee on the Canadian Radio Commission Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Subcommittee of the Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 814 days (2 years, 2 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. John--Albert
Died in office.
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
St. John--Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Defeated
St. John--Albert Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1938-01-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Special Committee on the Canadian Radio Commission Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Subcommittee of the Select Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)