Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Barclay Edmund Tremain

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1839-04-13

Place of Birth:  Port Hood, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1907-01-26 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 482 days (1 year, 3 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria
Resignation. On Charles J. Campbell being unseated by decision of the Nova Scotia Supreme Court February 28, 1875 and Barclay E. Tremain was declared duly elected by Election Court April 28, 1875. He became County Court Judge of District No. 7 Cape Breton August 21, 1876.
Liberal Party of Canada 1875-04-28
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-17
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-17 - 1876-08-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Great-nephew Hadley Brown Tremain
(M.P.)
1874-10-23 1951-10-11

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 482 days (1 year, 3 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria
Resignation. On Charles J. Campbell being unseated by decision of the Nova Scotia Supreme Court February 28, 1875 and Barclay E. Tremain was declared duly elected by Election Court April 28, 1875. He became County Court Judge of District No. 7 Cape Breton August 21, 1876.
Liberal Party of Canada 1875-04-28
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-17
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-12-17 - 1876-08-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Great-nephew Hadley Brown Tremain
(M.P.)
1874-10-23 1951-10-11