Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Werner Schmidt

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-01-18

Place of Birth:  Coaldale, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  school superintendent, manager, principal, businessman, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Okanagan Centre Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Kelowna Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Kelowna Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Kelowna Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Okanagan Centre Reform Party 1988-11-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party Caucus Vice-Chair (acting) 2004-01-09 - 2004-01-21
Conservative Party Caucus Vice-Chair 2004-01-22 - 2004-08-05
Canadian Alliance Caucus Chair 2001-12-18 - 2003-12-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Seniors 2001-06-18 - 2004-01-21
Industry Science, Research and Development 1996 - 1997-06-01
Industry Industry 1995-03-29 - 1998-06-16
Industry, Science and Technology Industry 1994-09 - 1995-03-28
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1998-06-16 - 2000-11-26
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2001-02 - 2001-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Bill C-12 An Act to amend the Canada Business Corporations Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Special Joint Committee on the Amendment to Term 17 of the Terms of Union of Newfoundland Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Social Credit Party Alberta 1973 - 1975

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Okanagan Centre Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Kelowna Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Kelowna Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Kelowna Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Okanagan Centre Reform Party 1988-11-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2006-01-22

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party Caucus Vice-Chair (acting) 2004-01-09 - 2004-01-21
Conservative Party Caucus Vice-Chair 2004-01-22 - 2004-08-05
Canadian Alliance Caucus Chair 2001-12-18 - 2003-12-22
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Seniors 2001-06-18 - 2004-01-21
Industry Science, Research and Development 1996 - 1997-06-01
Industry Industry 1995-03-29 - 1998-06-16
Industry, Science and Technology Industry 1994-09 - 1995-03-28
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1998-06-16 - 2000-11-26
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 2001-02 - 2001-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Bill C-12 An Act to amend the Canada Business Corporations Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Co-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Special Joint Committee on the Amendment to Term 17 of the Terms of Union of Newfoundland Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Leader of the Social Credit Party Alberta 1973 - 1975