Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Robert Pennock

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-12-14

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  contractor, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Etobicoke North Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Etobicoke North Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act for the preservation and enhancement of multiculturalism in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Corporations and Labour Unions Returns Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Radio Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (period of residence) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-136 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act respecting the Archives of Canada and records of government institutions of Canada and to amend the Copyright Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy (Reserve)

Awarded the Canadian Forces Decoration in June 1965 and the Canadian Centennial Medal in December 1967.
Military 1954-09 - 1968-04
Canadian Militia Military 1951-11 - 1952-12

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Etobicoke North Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Etobicoke North Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Labour, Employment and Immigration Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-03-06 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-93 An Act for the preservation and enhancement of multiculturalism in Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 An Act to amend the Corporations and Labour Unions Returns Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 An Act to amend the Radio Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-4 An Act to amend the Railway Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Immigration Act, 1976 Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Citizenship Act (period of residence) Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-136 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-95 An Act respecting the Archives of Canada and records of government institutions of Canada and to amend the Copyright Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy (Reserve)

Awarded the Canadian Forces Decoration in June 1965 and the Canadian Centennial Medal in December 1967.
Military 1954-09 - 1968-04
Canadian Militia Military 1951-11 - 1952-12