Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Ujjal Dosanjh, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-09-09

Place of Birth:  Dosanjh Kalan, Punjab, India

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, community activist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver South Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Vancouver South Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Vancouver South Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Vancouver South Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Health 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-08
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2007-10-09 - 2008-10-13
National Defence National Defence 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
National Defence National Defence 2009-10-06 - 2010-09-06
National Defence National Defence 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Sustainability and the Environment Member 2004-10-25 - 2006-02-05
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Domestic Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1991-10-17 - 2001-05-15
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Vancouver - Kensington Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1991-10-17 - 2001-05-15
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1991-10-17 - 2001-05-15
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Premier British Columbia 2000-02-24 - 2001-06-04
Minister responsible for Multiculturalism, Human Rights, Sports and Immigration British Columbia 1995 - 1995-08
Minister of Government Services British Columbia 1995 - 1995-08
Attorney General British Columbia 1995-08-16 - 2000-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Religion, ethnicity, culture and the common standard. In: Peace, Justice, and Freedom: Human Rights Challenges for the New Millenium. Edmonton: The University of Alberta Press; p. 377-82 c2000

Fair and transparent process a must. Esprit de corps. 17 (7):12 Aug. 2010

Perspectives. Esprit de corps. 13 (9):55 Sept. 2006

Health in a global society: a Canadian perspective. Healthcare quarterly. 8 (1):25-6 2005

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,499 days (6 years, 10 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver South Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Vancouver South Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Vancouver South Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Vancouver South Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Health 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-01
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Foreign Affairs 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-08
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2007-10-09 - 2008-10-13
National Defence National Defence 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
National Defence National Defence 2009-10-06 - 2010-09-06
National Defence National Defence 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Special Committee on the Canadian Mission in Afghanistan Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Sustainability and the Environment Member 2004-10-25 - 2006-02-05
Security, Public Health and Emergencies Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Domestic Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1991-10-17 - 2001-05-15
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Vancouver - Kensington Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1991-10-17 - 2001-05-15
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1991-10-17 - 2001-05-15
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Premier British Columbia 2000-02-24 - 2001-06-04
Minister responsible for Multiculturalism, Human Rights, Sports and Immigration British Columbia 1995 - 1995-08
Minister of Government Services British Columbia 1995 - 1995-08
Attorney General British Columbia 1995-08-16 - 2000-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Religion, ethnicity, culture and the common standard. In: Peace, Justice, and Freedom: Human Rights Challenges for the New Millenium. Edmonton: The University of Alberta Press; p. 377-82 c2000

Fair and transparent process a must. Esprit de corps. 17 (7):12 Aug. 2010

Perspectives. Esprit de corps. 13 (9):55 Sept. 2006

Health in a global society: a Canadian perspective. Healthcare quarterly. 8 (1):25-6 2005