Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

George Septimus Rennie, C.M.G.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1866-07-23

Place of Birth:  Hamilton, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-10-13 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  coroner, physician, surgeon

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,491 days (4 years, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton East Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Elected
Hamilton East Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 - 1930-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
33rd H. Battery, Canadian Field Artillery Officer Commanding 1912 - 1914
8th Artillery Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery (Reserve) Officer Commanding 1923 -  
Canadian Army Medical Corps Lieutenant-Colonel 1894 - 1912
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
8th Artillery Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery Commander 1920 - 1923
13th Battery, Canadian Field Artillery

Lieutenant-Colonel Commanding, 1914-1915. Promoted to Colonel and Assistant Director of Medical Services, Shorncliffe and Dover, 1915-1917. Commandant, Le TrĂ©port Area, France, 1917-1919. Mentioned in despatches three times during the War.
Military 1914 - 1919

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,491 days (4 years, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton East Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Elected
Hamilton East Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 - 1930-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
33rd H. Battery, Canadian Field Artillery Officer Commanding 1912 - 1914
8th Artillery Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery (Reserve) Officer Commanding 1923 -  
Canadian Army Medical Corps Lieutenant-Colonel 1894 - 1912
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant   -  
8th Artillery Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery Commander 1920 - 1923
13th Battery, Canadian Field Artillery

Lieutenant-Colonel Commanding, 1914-1915. Promoted to Colonel and Assistant Director of Medical Services, Shorncliffe and Dover, 1915-1917. Commandant, Le TrĂ©port Area, France, 1917-1919. Mentioned in despatches three times during the War.
Military 1914 - 1919