Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1980

The Hon. Charles Lapointe, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-07-17

Place of Birth:  Tadoussac, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, public servant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,711 days (10 years, 1 month, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlevoix Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Charlevoix Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Charlevoix Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Charlevoix Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1984-09-04

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Works 1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Minister of Supply and Services 1983-08-12 - 1984-09-16
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism) 1980-03-03 - 1982-09-29
Minister of State (External Relations) 1982-09-30 - 1983-08-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1977-10-01 - 1979-03-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1975-12-03 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-01-24
Labour Relations Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Special Committee of Council Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Economic and Regional Development Member 1982-01-25 - 1982-10-26
Social Development Member 1982-10-27 - 1983-09-13
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Government Operations Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,711 days (10 years, 1 month, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Charlevoix Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Charlevoix Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Charlevoix Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Charlevoix Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1984-09-04

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Works 1984-06-30 - 1984-09-16
Minister of Supply and Services 1983-08-12 - 1984-09-16
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Small Businesses and Tourism) 1980-03-03 - 1982-09-29
Minister of State (External Relations) 1982-09-30 - 1983-08-11
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Transport 1977-10-01 - 1979-03-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1975-12-03 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-01-24
Labour Relations Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Special Committee of Council Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16
Economic and Regional Development Member 1982-01-25 - 1982-10-26
Social Development Member 1982-10-27 - 1983-09-13
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Government Operations Member 1982-10-27 - 1984-09-16
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1980-07-10 - 1984-09-16