Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jocelyne Girard-Bujold

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1943

Place of Birth:  Arvida, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  political assistant, political attaché, businesswoman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jonquière Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Jonquière--Alma Independent 2004-06-28 Defeated
Jonquière Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Infrastructure and Crown Corporations Infrastructure 2001-09-14 - 2004-06-27
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2001-09-14 - 2004-01-18
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 2000-12-20 - 2001-02-05
Finance Regional Development 2000-12-20 - 2001-02-05
Finance Regional Development 2002-06-27 - 2004-06-27
Environment Environment 1998-09-15 - 2000-11-26
Transport Infrastructure 2001-09-14 - 2004-06-27
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1998 - 1998-09-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-02 - 1998-01-01)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-29 - 1999-09-18)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,583 days (7 years, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Jonquière Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Jonquière--Alma Independent 2004-06-28 Defeated
Jonquière Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Infrastructure and Crown Corporations Infrastructure 2001-09-14 - 2004-06-27
Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2001-09-14 - 2004-01-18
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 2000-12-20 - 2001-02-05
Finance Regional Development 2000-12-20 - 2001-02-05
Finance Regional Development 2002-06-27 - 2004-06-27
Environment Environment 1998-09-15 - 2000-11-26
Transport Infrastructure 2001-09-14 - 2004-06-27
Public Works and Government Services Public Works and Government Services 1998 - 1998-09-14
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-02 - 1998-01-01)
Special Committee on the Modernization and Improvement of the Procedures of the House of Commons Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-29 - 1999-09-18)