Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Edward Goff Penny

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1820-05-15

Place of Birth:  London, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1881-10-11 (61 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  journalist, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,770 days (7 years, 7 months, 30 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Alma Liberal Party of Canada 1874-03-13 - 1881-10-11 Alexander Mackenzie

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-03-13 - 1881-10-11
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Select Committee on the best mode of improving the systeme of obtaining and publishing statistical information throughout the Dominion Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Select Committee on the dismissal of Pierre Côté and Pierre Charbonneau by Montreal Harbour Commissioners Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Select Committee on the suspension of the 49th and 51st Rules of the House in regard to the Petition of the Empire Fire and Marine Assurance Company Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Select Committee relating to the survey, location and construction of the Canadian Pacific Railway and Telegraph, west of Lake Superior Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Select Committee on "An Act for the relief of George Frothingham Johnston" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government Alderman 1894-02 - 1895

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Edward Goff Penny
(M.P.)
1858-09-04 1935-10-01

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The proposed British North American confederation : why it should not be imposed upon the colonies by imperial legislation. Montreal: Herald Steam Press; 24 p. 1867

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,770 days (7 years, 7 months, 30 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Alma Liberal Party of Canada 1874-03-13 - 1881-10-11 Alexander Mackenzie

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-03-13 - 1881-10-11
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Select Committee on the best mode of improving the systeme of obtaining and publishing statistical information throughout the Dominion Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee on Debates and Proceedings Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Select Committee on the dismissal of Pierre Côté and Pierre Charbonneau by Montreal Harbour Commissioners Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Select Committee on the suspension of the 49th and 51st Rules of the House in regard to the Petition of the Empire Fire and Marine Assurance Company Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Select Committee relating to the survey, location and construction of the Canadian Pacific Railway and Telegraph, west of Lake Superior Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Select Committee on "An Act for the relief of George Frothingham Johnston" (Divorce) Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Montreal Municipal Government Alderman 1894-02 - 1895

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Edward Goff Penny
(M.P.)
1858-09-04 1935-10-01

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The proposed British North American confederation : why it should not be imposed upon the colonies by imperial legislation. Montreal: Herald Steam Press; 24 p. 1867