Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Walter George Brown

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1875-09-06

Place of Birth:  Athelstan, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-04-01 (64 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  minister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 104 days (3 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon City United Reform Movement 1939-12-18
(By-Election)
Elected
Saskatoon City
Died in office.
Unity 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unity 1940-03-26 - 1940-04-01
United Reform Movement 1939-12-18 - 1940-03-25

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 104 days (3 months, 13 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon City United Reform Movement 1939-12-18
(By-Election)
Elected
Saskatoon City
Died in office.
Unity 1940-03-26 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Unity 1940-03-26 - 1940-04-01
United Reform Movement 1939-12-18 - 1940-03-25