Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Carole-Marie Allard

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-09-06

Place of Birth:  Dolbeau, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  author, journalist, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Alfred-Pellan Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Laval East Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Non-medical Use of Drugs (Bill C-38) Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Venise : l'heure de vérité. Revue commerce. 89 (5):18 mai 1987

PME quebecoises exploitent peu les données compilées par Statistique Canada. Les Affaires. 61:22 Feb. 4, 1989

À qui profite l'armée?. Revue commerce. 90 (10):14 oct. 1987

La guerre d'Ottawa n'aura pas lieu. Revue commerce. 88(12):60-72 déc. 1986

L'affaire Claire Lortie : l'histoire du congélateur. Chicoutimi, Québec: JCL; 279 p. c1992

Ottawa : les femmes emménagent. Revue commerce. 89(10):102-6 oct. 1987

Unitel peut-elle répondre à Bell. Revue commerce. 94(11):53-62 nov. 1992

Le désarroi d'un cadre superieur. Revue Commerce. 92 (11):91-98 nov 1990

Quand elle dit non, c'est non. Châtelaine. 26(6):22 juin 1985

Pologne : une entrevue. Perspectives internationales. nos 3-4:7-10 1985

L'Outaouais à l'ombre d'Ottawa. Revue commerce. 90(7):59-64 juill.1988

Le missionnaire du déficit : Michael Wilson. Revue commerce. 89 (3):134 mars 1987

Lavalin : les ficelles du pouvoir. Chicoutimi, Québec: Éditions JCL; 317 p. 1990

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,309 days (3 years, 7 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Alfred-Pellan Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Laval East Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Canadian Heritage 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Non-medical Use of Drugs (Bill C-38) Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Special Committee on the Non-Medical Use of Drugs Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Venise : l'heure de vérité. Revue commerce. 89 (5):18 mai 1987

PME quebecoises exploitent peu les données compilées par Statistique Canada. Les Affaires. 61:22 Feb. 4, 1989

À qui profite l'armée?. Revue commerce. 90 (10):14 oct. 1987

La guerre d'Ottawa n'aura pas lieu. Revue commerce. 88(12):60-72 déc. 1986

L'affaire Claire Lortie : l'histoire du congélateur. Chicoutimi, Québec: JCL; 279 p. c1992

Ottawa : les femmes emménagent. Revue commerce. 89(10):102-6 oct. 1987

Unitel peut-elle répondre à Bell. Revue commerce. 94(11):53-62 nov. 1992

Le désarroi d'un cadre superieur. Revue Commerce. 92 (11):91-98 nov 1990

Quand elle dit non, c'est non. Châtelaine. 26(6):22 juin 1985

Pologne : une entrevue. Perspectives internationales. nos 3-4:7-10 1985

L'Outaouais à l'ombre d'Ottawa. Revue commerce. 90(7):59-64 juill.1988

Le missionnaire du déficit : Michael Wilson. Revue commerce. 89 (3):134 mars 1987

Lavalin : les ficelles du pouvoir. Chicoutimi, Québec: Éditions JCL; 317 p. 1990