Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gabriel Roberge

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1918-03-30

Place of Birth:  Saint-Ferdinand d'Halifax, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2006-07-05 (88 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Notes: Brother of Guy Roberge, member of the Quebec Legislative Assembly (1944-1948).
Cousin of Eugène Roberge, member of the Quebec Legislative Council (1912-1935).
See also "Family Ties".

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,540 days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mégantic Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Mégantic Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 - 1962-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Special Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on the War Measures Act Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Civil Service Act Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army

Served as Captain and Legal Officer.
Captain 1943 - 1946

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Cousin Eusèbe Roberge
(M.P.)
1874-06-03 1957-04-10

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,540 days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mégantic Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Mégantic Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1958-03-31 - 1962-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Special Committee on Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Committee on Debates Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on the War Measures Act Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Special Committee on Civil Service Act Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army

Served as Captain and Legal Officer.
Captain 1943 - 1946

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Cousin Eusèbe Roberge
(M.P.)
1874-06-03 1957-04-10