Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1980

André Maltais

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-05-17

Place of Birth:  La Malbaie, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  school administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Manicouagan Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Manicouagan Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Manicouagan Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Manicouagan Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1982-10-01 - 1983-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1983-10-01 - 1984-02-29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1982-03-01 - 1983-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1982-03-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,932 days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Manicouagan Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Defeated
Manicouagan Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Manicouagan Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected
Manicouagan Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Regional Economic Expansion 1982-10-01 - 1983-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1983-10-01 - 1984-02-29
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1982-03-01 - 1983-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1982-03-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)