Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Renaud Chapdelaine

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1911-03-27

Place of Birth:  Nicolet, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1971-09-01 (60 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 140 days (4 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nicolet--Yamaska Progressive Conservative Party 1949-02-07
(By-Election)
Elected
Nicolet--Yamaska Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1949-02-07 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 140 days (4 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Nicolet--Yamaska Progressive Conservative Party 1949-02-07
(By-Election)
Elected
Nicolet--Yamaska Progressive Conservative Party 1949-06-27 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1949-02-07 - 1949-06-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 20th Parliament, 5th Session
(1949-01-26 - 1949-04-30)