Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. James Gibb Ross

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1819-04-18

Place of Birth:  Carlake, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1888-10-01 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  wholesaler

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,726 days (4 years, 8 months, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
The Laurentides Conservative (1867-1942) 1884-01-11 - 1888-10-01 John Alexander Macdonald

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec-Centre Unknown 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Quebec-Centre Unknown 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1884-01-11 - 1888-10-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,726 days (4 years, 8 months, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
The Laurentides Conservative (1867-1942) 1884-01-11 - 1888-10-01 John Alexander Macdonald

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Quebec-Centre Unknown 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Quebec-Centre Unknown 1878-09-17 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1884-01-11 - 1888-10-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 1st Session
(1887-04-13 - 1887-06-23)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 6th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1888-02-23 - 1888-05-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 4th Session
(1886-02-25 - 1886-06-02)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 5th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1885-01-29 - 1885-07-20)