Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Ulric Joseph Tessier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1817-05-03

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1892-04-07 (74 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  professor, author, lawyer, dean

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,939 days (5 years, 3 months, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Gulf
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1873-02-11 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1873-02-11
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Senate Committee to report whether by any alteration of Forms and Proceedings the business of the Senate could be lessened Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on the reporting and publishing the Debates of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Québec City Municipal Government Councillor 1846 - 1853
Québec City Municipal Government Mayor 1853 - 1854

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Jules Tessier
(Senator)
1852-04-16 1934-01-06

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le Chemin de fer intercolonial de Québec à Halifax. Québec: C. Darveau; 32 p. 1867

Essai sur le commerce et l'industrie du Bas-Canada. Québec: Augustin Côté; 23 p. 1854

The Intercolonial Railway from Quebec to Halifax. Quebec: C. Darveau; 32 p. 1867

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,939 days (5 years, 3 months, 22 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Gulf
Resigned
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1873-02-11 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-10-23 - 1873-02-11
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Senate Committee to report whether by any alteration of Forms and Proceedings the business of the Senate could be lessened Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Select Committee to examine the Report of the Commissioners of the Intercolonial Railway and accompanying documents Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on the reporting and publishing the Debates of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Québec City Municipal Government Councillor 1846 - 1853
Québec City Municipal Government Mayor 1853 - 1854

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Jules Tessier
(Senator)
1852-04-16 1934-01-06

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le Chemin de fer intercolonial de Québec à Halifax. Québec: C. Darveau; 32 p. 1867

Essai sur le commerce et l'industrie du Bas-Canada. Québec: Augustin Côté; 23 p. 1854

The Intercolonial Railway from Quebec to Halifax. Quebec: C. Darveau; 32 p. 1867