Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean-Jacques Martel

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1927-01-03

Place of Birth:  Baie-du-Febvre, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2005-02-03 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  insurance broker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,540 days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chapleau Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Abitibi Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Chapleau Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Chapleau Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1962-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Special Committee on Research Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on Civil Service Act Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,540 days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Chapleau Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
Abitibi Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Chapleau Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Chapleau Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1962-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Special Committee on Research Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Special Committee on Civil Service Act Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 24th Parliament, 5th Session
(1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19)
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Joint Committee on Indian Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 4th Session
(1960-11-17 - 1961-09-29)