Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Egan Chambers

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-03-22

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1994-05-05 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  insurance broker, sales manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,540 days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Lawrence--St. George Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
St. Lawrence--St. George Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
St. Lawrence--St. George Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Saint-Antoine--Westmount Progressive Conservative Party 1954-11-08
(By-Election)
Defeated
Saint-Antoine--Westmount Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10
(By-Election)
Defeated
St. Lawrence--St. George Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1962-06-17
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1959-11-18 - 1961-11-17
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party President 1963-01 - 1964-02

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
3rd Bn. Black Watch Regiment (R.H.R.) Major   - 1958-05
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry Military   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,540 days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Lawrence--St. George Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Defeated
St. Lawrence--St. George Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected
St. Lawrence--St. George Progressive Conservative Party 1962-06-18 Defeated
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Defeated
Saint-Antoine--Westmount Progressive Conservative Party 1954-11-08
(By-Election)
Defeated
Saint-Antoine--Westmount Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10
(By-Election)
Defeated
St. Lawrence--St. George Progressive Conservative Party 1957-06-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1962-06-17
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1959-11-18 - 1961-11-17
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 1962-01-18 - 1962-04-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Broadcasting Member 24th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1959-01-15 - 1959-07-18)
Special Committee on Defence Expenditures Member 24th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1960-01-14 - 1960-08-10)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party President 1963-01 - 1964-02

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
3rd Bn. Black Watch Regiment (R.H.R.) Major   - 1958-05
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry Military   -