Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Penny Priddy

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-03-05

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  nurse, instructor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 995 days (2 years, 8 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Surrey North New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Health Health, Public 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Human Resources and Skills Development Persons with Disabilities 2006-02-14 - 2006-08-04
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Justice 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1991-10-17 - 2001-05-15
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Surrey - Newton Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1991-10-17 - 2001-05-15
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1991-10-17 - 2001-05-15
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Labour British Columbia 1996-02-29 - 1996-06-16
Minister of Women's Equality British Columbia 1991-11-05 - 1996-02-28
Minister responsible for Seniors British Columbia 1998-02-18 - 2000-02-28
Minister for Children and Families British Columbia 1996-09-23 - 1998-02-17
Minister of Small Business, Tourism and Culture British Columbia 1996-06-17 - 1996-09-22
Minister of Education British Columbia 2000-02-29 - 2000-10-31
Minister of Health British Columbia 1998-02-18 - 2000-02-28

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Surrey Municipal Government Councillor 2002 - 2005-10
Surrey's School Board School Board School Trustee 1986 - 1991

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The future of education in BC: two views. Education Leader. 13 (5):5 May 31, 2000

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 995 days (2 years, 8 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Surrey North New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 2006-01-23 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Health Health, Public 2006-02-14 - 2007-09-26
Human Resources and Skills Development Persons with Disabilities 2006-02-14 - 2006-08-04
Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness Public Safety 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Justice Justice 2007-09-27 - 2008-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Safety and National Security Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Health Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 1991-10-17 - 2001-05-15
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Surrey - Newton Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1991-10-17 - 2001-05-15
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1991-10-17 - 2001-05-15
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Labour British Columbia 1996-02-29 - 1996-06-16
Minister of Women's Equality British Columbia 1991-11-05 - 1996-02-28
Minister responsible for Seniors British Columbia 1998-02-18 - 2000-02-28
Minister for Children and Families British Columbia 1996-09-23 - 1998-02-17
Minister of Small Business, Tourism and Culture British Columbia 1996-06-17 - 1996-09-22
Minister of Education British Columbia 2000-02-29 - 2000-10-31
Minister of Health British Columbia 1998-02-18 - 2000-02-28

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Surrey Municipal Government Councillor 2002 - 2005-10
Surrey's School Board School Board School Trustee 1986 - 1991

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The future of education in BC: two views. Education Leader. 13 (5):5 May 31, 2000