Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Rod Bruinooge

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1973-05-06

Place of Birth:  Thompson, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  film producer, executive director, entrepreneur

Notes: Of Métis origin.
First federal candidate in Canadian history to utilize movie theatre advertising.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Winnipeg South Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Winnipeg South
First federal candidate in Canadian history to utilize movie theatre advertising.
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Winnipeg South Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians 2006-02-07 - 2008-11-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,556 days (9 years, 8 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Winnipeg South Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Defeated
Winnipeg South Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Winnipeg South
First federal candidate in Canadian history to utilize movie theatre advertising.
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Winnipeg South Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2015-10-18
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development and Federal Interlocutor for Métis and Non-Status Indians 2006-02-07 - 2008-11-06
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)