Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Robert (Jack) Nicholson, P.C., Q.C., O.B.E.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1901-12-01

Place of Birth:  Newcastle, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1983-10-08 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,199 days (6 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1968-06-24
Minister
Portfolio Term
Postmaster General 1964-02-03 - 1965-02-14
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1965-02-15 - 1965-12-17
Minister of Forestry 1963-04-22 - 1964-02-02
Minister of Labour 1965-12-18 - 1968-04-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor British Columbia 1968-07-02 - 1973

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
2nd Battalion, British Columbia Regiment Captain 1940 - 1942

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. J. Robert Nicholson conducted February 14, 21 and 27, 1980 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 3 pts. 1980

Interview of the Hon. J.R. Nicholson conducted April 29, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 52 leaves 1976

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,199 days (6 years, 8 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Vancouver Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1968-06-24
Minister
Portfolio Term
Postmaster General 1964-02-03 - 1965-02-14
Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 1965-02-15 - 1965-12-17
Minister of Forestry 1963-04-22 - 1964-02-02
Minister of Labour 1965-12-18 - 1968-04-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lieutenant Governor British Columbia 1968-07-02 - 1973

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
2nd Battalion, British Columbia Regiment Captain 1940 - 1942

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. J. Robert Nicholson conducted February 14, 21 and 27, 1980 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 3 pts. 1980

Interview of the Hon. J.R. Nicholson conducted April 29, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 52 leaves 1976