Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Levi William Humphrey

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1881-04-29

Place of Birth:  Monson, Maine, United States

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-09-19 (66 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  locomotive engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kootenay West Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected
Kootenay West Progressive 1925-10-29 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Subcommittee on Soldiers' Pensions of the Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee on Representation in the House of Commons Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Expeditionary Force Military 1915-05-15 - 1919-08-14

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kootenay West Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected
Kootenay West Progressive 1925-10-29 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-28
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Subcommittee on Soldiers' Pensions of the Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee on Representation in the House of Commons Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Expeditionary Force Military 1915-05-15 - 1919-08-14