Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Reginald Francis Stackhouse

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-04-30

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2016-12-14 (91 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  priest, trustee, author, columnist, principal, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,155 days (5 years, 10 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough West Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Scarborough West Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Scarborough East Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Scarborough West Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Rights Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Human Rights in Eastern Europe of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-7 An Act respecting the Archives of Canada and records of government institutions of Canada and to amend the Copyright Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Scarborough's Board of Education School Board School Trustee 1965 - 1972

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Officers' Training Corps Student / Officer Cadet 1943 - 1945

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The end of the world?: a new look at an old belief. New York: Paulist Press; vii, 136 p. c1997

What path to peace?. Legion. 70:6-9 Feb.1996

Alive again: recession and recovery in the churches. Toronto: Anglican Book Centre; 144 p. 1999

A New introduction to John Wycliffe / edited by Reginald Stackhouse, Alan L. Hayes, Maurice P. Wilkinson. Toronto: Wycliffe College; x, 107 p. [1994]

The God nobody knows: unexplored dimensions of belief. Toronto: Anglican Book Centre; 142 p. 1986

Christianity and politics. London: English Universities Press; x, 134 p. c1966

Falling membership not only option [Part 2 on growth churches]. Anglican Journal. 124(2):11 Feb. 1998

You don't have to be neurotic to feel insecure: finding the courage to cope with guilt, meaninglessness, and despair. Toronto: Stoddart; 208 p. 1993

Anglicans cannot accept universal primacy of the Pope. Anglican Journal. 126(2):5 Feb. 2000

Some churches are growing: it's no secret how they do it. Anglican Journal. 124(1):3 Jan. 1998

How can I believe when I live in a world like this?. Toronto: Harper Collins; 147 p. 1990

The way forward: a history of Wycliffe College, Toronto, 1877-2002. [Toronto]: Wycliffe College]; xii, 330 p. c2002

The same-sex question: the debate over homosexual clergy and laity needs a new focus. Anglican Journal. 125 (1):n/a Jan. 1999

Columbus's millennial voyage. Christian History. 18(1):19 1999

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,155 days (5 years, 10 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough West Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Scarborough West Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Scarborough East Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Scarborough West Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Rights Chair 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Human Rights in Eastern Europe of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-7 An Act respecting the Archives of Canada and records of government institutions of Canada and to amend the Copyright Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-86 An Act to amend the Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges and Procedure Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Scarborough's Board of Education School Board School Trustee 1965 - 1972

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Officers' Training Corps Student / Officer Cadet 1943 - 1945

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The end of the world?: a new look at an old belief. New York: Paulist Press; vii, 136 p. c1997

What path to peace?. Legion. 70:6-9 Feb.1996

Alive again: recession and recovery in the churches. Toronto: Anglican Book Centre; 144 p. 1999

A New introduction to John Wycliffe / edited by Reginald Stackhouse, Alan L. Hayes, Maurice P. Wilkinson. Toronto: Wycliffe College; x, 107 p. [1994]

The God nobody knows: unexplored dimensions of belief. Toronto: Anglican Book Centre; 142 p. 1986

Christianity and politics. London: English Universities Press; x, 134 p. c1966

Falling membership not only option [Part 2 on growth churches]. Anglican Journal. 124(2):11 Feb. 1998

You don't have to be neurotic to feel insecure: finding the courage to cope with guilt, meaninglessness, and despair. Toronto: Stoddart; 208 p. 1993

Anglicans cannot accept universal primacy of the Pope. Anglican Journal. 126(2):5 Feb. 2000

Some churches are growing: it's no secret how they do it. Anglican Journal. 124(1):3 Jan. 1998

How can I believe when I live in a world like this?. Toronto: Harper Collins; 147 p. 1990

The way forward: a history of Wycliffe College, Toronto, 1877-2002. [Toronto]: Wycliffe College]; xii, 330 p. c2002

The same-sex question: the debate over homosexual clergy and laity needs a new focus. Anglican Journal. 125 (1):n/a Jan. 1999

Columbus's millennial voyage. Christian History. 18(1):19 1999