Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Robert René de Cotret, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1944-02-20

Place of Birth:  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1999-07-09 (55 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  economist, executive

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,650 days (9 years, 11 months, 28 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ottawa
Resignation. Candidate in federal general election, February 18, 1980, for Berthier-Maskinongé, Que. Defeated.
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-06-05 - 1980-01-14 Charles Joseph Clark

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Berthier--Maskinongé--Lanaudière Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Ottawa Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Berthier--Maskinongé Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Berthier--Montcalm
Resignation. Quits political life. Appointed Canada's representative to the World Bank, June 16, 1993.
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1979-05-21
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-06-05 - 1980-01-14
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion 1987-08-27 - 1989-01-29
President of the Treasury Board 1984-09-17 - 1987-08-26
President of the Treasury Board 1989-01-30 - 1990-09-19
Minister of the Environment 1990-09-20 - 1991-04-20
Minister of the Environment (acting) 1990-05-23 - 1990-09-19
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1987-08-27 - 1989-01-29
Minister of State for Economic Development 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Government Operations Chair 1984-09-17 - 1986-09-14
Economic and Regional Development Chair 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Ministerial Committee on the Development of the Montreal Region Chair 1986-09-15 - 1988-04-19
Economic Policy Chair 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Treasury Board Chair 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Public Service Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Public Service Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-09-14
Security and Intelligence Member 1984-09-17 - 1991-04-20
Priorities and Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1993-01-03
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Trade Executive Committee Member 1988-04-22 - 1989-01-29
Expenditure Review Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Operations Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Human Resources, Social and Legal Affairs Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Inner Cabinet Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economic and Regional Development Ex-officio Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Social Development Ex-officio Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Foreign and Defence Policy Ex-officio Member 1985-09-13 - 1993-06-24

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 1985-09-24 - 1993-09-08

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

At the leading edge (government initiatives in science and technology). Canadian Research. 21(4):4 June 1988

The Economy In 1978: Better But Not Great. Canadian Business Review. Ottawa: 5(1):3 Winter 1978

The Economy. Canadian Business. 54(1):23 Jan. 1981

Canada's economy today and tomorrow comments... Montebello, Quebec, July 25, 1978 = Économie canadienne d'aujourd'hui et demain; commentaires ...à Montebello (Qué.), 25 juillet, 1978. [Ottawa]: Progressive Conservative Party; 23 p. 1978

The outlook for 1978 - Some strength ahead. Canadian Business Review. Ottawa: 4(3):1 Summer 1977

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,650 days (9 years, 11 months, 28 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ottawa
Resignation. Candidate in federal general election, February 18, 1980, for Berthier-Maskinongé, Que. Defeated.
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-06-05 - 1980-01-14 Charles Joseph Clark

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Ottawa Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Berthier--Maskinongé--Lanaudière Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Ottawa Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Berthier--Maskinongé Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
Berthier--Montcalm
Resignation. Quits political life. Appointed Canada's representative to the World Bank, June 16, 1993.
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1978-10-16 - 1979-05-21
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-06-05 - 1980-01-14
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Minister of Industry, Trade and Commerce 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Minister of Regional Industrial Expansion 1987-08-27 - 1989-01-29
President of the Treasury Board 1984-09-17 - 1987-08-26
President of the Treasury Board 1989-01-30 - 1990-09-19
Minister of the Environment 1990-09-20 - 1991-04-20
Minister of the Environment (acting) 1990-05-23 - 1990-09-19
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Science and Technology 1987-08-27 - 1989-01-29
Minister of State for Economic Development 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Government Operations Chair 1984-09-17 - 1986-09-14
Economic and Regional Development Chair 1986-07-04 - 1989-01-29
Ministerial Committee on the Development of the Montreal Region Chair 1986-09-15 - 1988-04-19
Economic Policy Chair 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Treasury Board Chair 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Public Service Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Public Service Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-09-14
Security and Intelligence Member 1984-09-17 - 1991-04-20
Priorities and Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1993-01-03
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Trade Executive Committee Member 1988-04-22 - 1989-01-29
Expenditure Review Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Operations Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Canadian Unity and Constitutional Negotiations Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Human Resources, Social and Legal Affairs Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Inner Cabinet Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economic and Regional Development Ex-officio Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Social Development Ex-officio Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Foreign and Defence Policy Ex-officio Member 1985-09-13 - 1993-06-24

Board of Internal Economy

Role Term
Member 1985-09-24 - 1993-09-08

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

At the leading edge (government initiatives in science and technology). Canadian Research. 21(4):4 June 1988

The Economy In 1978: Better But Not Great. Canadian Business Review. Ottawa: 5(1):3 Winter 1978

The Economy. Canadian Business. 54(1):23 Jan. 1981

Canada's economy today and tomorrow comments... Montebello, Quebec, July 25, 1978 = Économie canadienne d'aujourd'hui et demain; commentaires ...à Montebello (Qué.), 25 juillet, 1978. [Ottawa]: Progressive Conservative Party; 23 p. 1978

The outlook for 1978 - Some strength ahead. Canadian Business Review. Ottawa: 4(3):1 Summer 1977