Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Avard Longley

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1823-02-22

Place of Birth:  Paradise, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1884-02-22 (61 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,372 days (3 years, 9 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Annapolis Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Annapolis Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Elected
Annapolis Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Special Committee to enquire and consider the questions of Insolvency and Bankruptcy, the working of the Insolvent Laws of Canada Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Nova Scotia 1959 - 1867
Conservative Nova Scotia 1874-12-17 - 1878-12-16
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Annapolis House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1874-12-17 - 1878-12-16
Annapolis House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1859 - 1867
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1874-12-17 - 1878-12-16
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1859 - 1867

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,372 days (3 years, 9 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Annapolis Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Annapolis Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 Elected
Annapolis Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1878-09-17 - 1882-06-19
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1880-12-09 - 1881-03-21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 4th Session
(1882-02-09 - 1882-05-17)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1880-02-12 - 1880-05-07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Special Committee to enquire and consider the questions of Insolvency and Bankruptcy, the working of the Insolvent Laws of Canada Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative Nova Scotia 1959 - 1867
Conservative Nova Scotia 1874-12-17 - 1878-12-16
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Annapolis House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1874-12-17 - 1878-12-16
Annapolis House of Assembly of Nova Scotia 1859 - 1867
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1874-12-17 - 1878-12-16
House of Assembly of Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 1859 - 1867