Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Guillaume Cheval dit St-Jacques

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1829-04-29

Place of Birth:  Beloeil, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1880-04-20 (50 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,548 days (9 years, 8 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rouville Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Rouville Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Rouville Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated
Rouville Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1878-09-16
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Hilaire Municipal Government Mayor
During 4 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,548 days (9 years, 8 months, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rouville Liberal Party of Canada 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Rouville Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Rouville Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated
Rouville Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 - 1878-09-16
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Hilaire Municipal Government Mayor
During 4 years
  -