Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William Walter McDonald

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1844-07-04

Place of Birth:  Pigeon Hill, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-06-20 (84 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, clerk

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,310 days (3 years, 7 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Assiniboia East Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-11-21
(By-Election)
Elected
Assiniboia East Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-11-21 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,310 days (3 years, 7 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Assiniboia East Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-11-21
(By-Election)
Elected
Assiniboia East Conservative (1867-1942) 1896-06-23 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1892-11-21 - 1896-06-22
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 6th Session
(1896-01-02 - 1896-04-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 4th Session
(1894-03-15 - 1894-07-23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1893-01-26 - 1893-04-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parliament, 5th Session
(1895-04-18 - 1895-07-22)