Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Serge Cardin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-07-02

Place of Birth:  Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  chartered accountant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,613 days (12 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sherbrooke Bloc Québécois 1998-09-14
(By-Election)
Elected
Sherbrooke Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Sherbrooke Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Sherbrooke Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Sherbrooke Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Sherbrooke Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1998-09-14 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science and Technology 2009-12-15 - 2011-05-01
Industry Telecommunications 2009-12-15 - 2011-05-01
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1999-06-30 - 2006-09-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Financial Reporting of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Financial Reporting Guidelines and Standards for the Public Sector of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Tax Equity for Canadian Families with Dependent Children of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 2012-09-05 - 2014-04-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Sherbrooke National Assembly of Quebec 2012-09-05 - 2014-04-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 2012-09-05 - 2014-04-07

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sherbrooke Municipal Government Councillor 1986 - 1998

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,613 days (12 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Sherbrooke Bloc Québécois 1998-09-14
(By-Election)
Elected
Sherbrooke Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Sherbrooke Bloc Québécois 2008-10-14 Elected
Sherbrooke Bloc Québécois 2004-06-28 Elected
Sherbrooke Bloc Québécois 2006-01-23 Elected
Sherbrooke Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1998-09-14 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Science and Technology 2009-12-15 - 2011-05-01
Industry Telecommunications 2009-12-15 - 2011-05-01
Natural Resources Natural Resources 1999-06-30 - 2006-09-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Financial Reporting of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Financial Reporting Guidelines and Standards for the Public Sector of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Tax Equity for Canadian Families with Dependent Children of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on International Trade Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 An Act to amend the Copyright Act Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Parti Québécois Quebec 2012-09-05 - 2014-04-07
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Sherbrooke National Assembly of Quebec 2012-09-05 - 2014-04-07
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
National Assembly of Quebec Quebec 2012-09-05 - 2014-04-07

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Sherbrooke Municipal Government Councillor 1986 - 1998