Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Marion Dewar

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1928-02-17

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2008-09-15 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  registered nurse

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 490 days (1 year, 4 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton Mountain New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Hamilton Mountain
On Mr. Deans' resignation, 31-8-1986
New Democratic Party 1987-07-20
(By-Election)
Elected
Ottawa Centre New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1987-07-20 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Employment 1987-09 - 1988-11-20
Regional Industrial Expansion Community Economic Development 1987-09 - 1988
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1987 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend the Copyright Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party President 1985-06-30 - 1987-03-14

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ottawa Municipal Government Controller 1976 - 1978
Ottawa's Board of Education School Board Deputy Mayor 1974 - 1974
Ottawa Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1976 - 1976
Ottawa Municipal Government Alderman 1972 - 1972
Ottawa Municipal Government Mayor 1978 - 1985
Ottawa's Board of Education School Board City Councillor 1973 - 1978

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Paul Dewar
(M.P.)
1963-01-25  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Children first: kids aren't just another natural resource to be exploited. Ottawa. 11(9):110 Mar./Apr. 1992

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 490 days (1 year, 4 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hamilton Mountain New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Hamilton Mountain
On Mr. Deans' resignation, 31-8-1986
New Democratic Party 1987-07-20
(By-Election)
Elected
Ottawa Centre New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1987-07-20 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Employment 1987-09 - 1988-11-20
Regional Industrial Expansion Community Economic Development 1987-09 - 1988
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1987 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-60 An Act to amend the Copyright Act and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
New Democratic Party President 1985-06-30 - 1987-03-14

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Ottawa Municipal Government Controller 1976 - 1978
Ottawa's Board of Education School Board Deputy Mayor 1974 - 1974
Ottawa Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1976 - 1976
Ottawa Municipal Government Alderman 1972 - 1972
Ottawa Municipal Government Mayor 1978 - 1985
Ottawa's Board of Education School Board City Councillor 1973 - 1978

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Son Paul Dewar
(M.P.)
1963-01-25  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Children first: kids aren't just another natural resource to be exploited. Ottawa. 11(9):110 Mar./Apr. 1992