Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Albany M. Robichaud

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1903-07-22

Place of Birth:  Shippagan, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1974-10-27 (71 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  barrister

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 441 days (1 year, 2 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gloucester Independent 1945-06-11 Defeated
Gloucester Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Gloucester National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated
Gloucester Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Defeated
Gloucester
On Mr. Richard's acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown, 1952/03/05
Progressive Conservative Party 1952-05-26
(By-Election)
Elected
Gloucester Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1952-05-26 - 1953-08-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill No. 93, An Act respecting the Criminal Law Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Bill 107, An Act to amend the Post Office Act Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Bathurst Municipal Government Mayor 1945 - 1947

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 441 days (1 year, 2 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Gloucester Independent 1945-06-11 Defeated
Gloucester Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Gloucester National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated
Gloucester Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Defeated
Gloucester
On Mr. Richard's acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown, 1952/03/05
Progressive Conservative Party 1952-05-26
(By-Election)
Elected
Gloucester Progressive Conservative Party 1953-08-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1952-05-26 - 1953-08-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee appointed to consider Bill No. 93, An Act respecting the Criminal Law Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)
Special Committee on Bill 107, An Act to amend the Post Office Act Member 21st Parliament, 7th Session
(1952-11-20 - 1953-05-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Bathurst Municipal Government Mayor 1945 - 1947