Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1981

Gaston Gourde

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1950-03-17

Place of Birth:  St. Isidore, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,219 days (3 years, 4 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lévis Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Lévis Liberal Party of Canada 1981-05-04
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1981-05-04 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1984-03-01 - 1984-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,219 days (3 years, 4 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lévis Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Lotbinière--Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Bloc Québécois 2011-05-02 Defeated
Lévis Liberal Party of Canada 1981-05-04
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1981-05-04 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1984-03-01 - 1984-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)