Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Hilaire Neveu

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1839-08-30

Place of Birth:  Saint-Ambroise-de-Kildare, Lower Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1913-07-10 (73 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 778 days (2 years, 1 month, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Joliette Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Defeated
Joliette Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Defeated
Joliette Nationalist 1889-01-16
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Nationalist 1889-01-16 - 1891-03-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Ambroise Municipal Government Reeve 1878 - 1880
St-Ambroise Municipal Government Mayor
During 20 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 778 days (2 years, 1 month, 18 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Joliette Liberal Party of Canada 1891-03-05 Defeated
Joliette Liberal Party of Canada 1887-02-22 Defeated
Joliette Nationalist 1889-01-16
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Nationalist 1889-01-16 - 1891-03-04
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 4th Session
(1890-01-16 - 1890-05-16)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 6th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1889-01-31 - 1889-05-02)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Ambroise Municipal Government Reeve 1878 - 1880
St-Ambroise Municipal Government Mayor
During 20 years
  -