Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Michel Champagne

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1956-05-04

Place of Birth:  Saint-Sévérin-de-Proulxville, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  political scientist, businessman, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Champlain Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Champlain Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Champlain Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for External Relations 1987-10-15 - 1989-04-04
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Forestry) 1989-04-05 - 1990-04-04
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1986-10-15 - 1987-10-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1993-03-11 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Forestry 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Forestry 1990-04-05 - 1993-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-106 An Act to amend certain petroleum-related Acts in respect of Canadian ownership requirements and to confirm the validity of a certain regulation Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-29 An Act to establish the Department of Forestry, to amend the Forestry Development and Research Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-02-05)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-92 An Act to regulate interests in petroleum in relation to frontier lands, to amend the Oil and Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to amend the Petroleum Incentives Program Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-12 An Act to amend the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-94 An Act to implement an agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador on offshore petroleum resource management and revenue sharing and to make related and consequential amendments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to provide for referendums on the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 An Act to amend the Canada Post Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Séverin de Proulxville Municipal Government Mayor 1981 - 1984

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Champlain Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Champlain Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Champlain Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for External Relations 1987-10-15 - 1989-04-04
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of State (Forestry) 1989-04-05 - 1990-04-04
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1986-10-15 - 1987-10-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1993-03-11 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Forestry 1993-09-01 - 1993-10-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Forestry 1990-04-05 - 1993-06-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Vice-Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-106 An Act to amend certain petroleum-related Acts in respect of Canadian ownership requirements and to confirm the validity of a certain regulation Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Forestry and Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-29 An Act to establish the Department of Forestry, to amend the Forestry Development and Research Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1985-02-05)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-92 An Act to regulate interests in petroleum in relation to frontier lands, to amend the Oil and Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to amend the Petroleum Incentives Program Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-12 An Act to amend the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Elections, Privileges, Procedure and Private Members' Business Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-94 An Act to implement an agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador on offshore petroleum resource management and revenue sharing and to make related and consequential amendments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-81 An Act to provide for referendums on the Constitution of Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Energy, Mines and Resources Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 An Act to amend the Canada Post Corporation Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Renewed Canada Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
St-Séverin de Proulxville Municipal Government Mayor 1981 - 1984