The Hon. Scott Brison, P.C.

Current Member of The House of Commons - Kings--Hants, Nova Scotia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1967-05-10

Place of Birth:  Windsor, Nova Scotia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  investment banker, businessman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-8231
  Fax: 613-996-9349
  Email: Scott.Brison@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

24 Harbourside Drive
Unit 101A
Wolfville, Nova Scotia
B4P 2C1
  Phone: 902-542-4010
  Fax: 902-542-4184
  Email: Kings.Hants@ns.sympatico.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,503 days (20 years, 6 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kings--Hants
Resignation. To allow Joe Clark to run for office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Kings--Hants Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Kings--Hants Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Kings--Hants Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Kings--Hants Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Kings--Hants Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Elected
Kings--Hants Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-10
Liberal Party of Canada 2003-12-11 -  
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-07-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Treasury Board 2015-11-04 -  
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister with special emphasis on Canada-U.S. 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Finance 1998-01-26 - 2000-07-24
Science and Technology 2007-10-09 - 2008-11-13
Finance 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
International Trade 2009-01-22 - 2010-09-06
Finance 2010-09-07 - 2015-11-03
National Revenue 2011-06-01 - 2014-01-22
Environment 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Regional Development 2002-09-25 - 2003-09-09
Treasury Board 1998-01-26 - 2000-07-24
Foreign Affairs 1997 - 1998-01-25
Treasury Board 2002-09-25 - 2003-12-10
Industry 2007-01-18 - 2008-11-13
National Revenue 1998-01-26 - 2000-07-24
International Trade 1997 - 1998-01-25
Finance 2001-01-17 - 2003-12-10
Industry 2001-01-17 - 2001-09-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Improved Financial Reporting to Parliament of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-03-23 - 1998-09-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-02-04 - 1998-02-04)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board Chair 2015-11-04 -  
Defence Procurement Chair 2017-05-12 - 2017-09-18
Defence Procurement (Ad Hoc) Vice-Chair 2016-02-22 - 2016-08-21
Defence Procurement Vice-Chair 2016-08-22 - 2017-05-11
Defence Procurement Vice-Chair 2017-09-19 -  
Expenditure Review Sub-Committee of the Treasury Board Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Inclusive Growth, Opportunities and Innovation Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Open and Transparent Government Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Agenda, Results and Communications Member 2016-03-22 -  
Growing the Middle Class Member 2016-08-22 -  
Canada-U.S. Member 2005-03-04 - 2006-02-05
Domestic Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Treasury Board Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Agenda and Results Ex-officio Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-02-21
Parliamentary Affairs Ex-officio Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Diversity and Inclusion Ex-officio Member 2015-11-04 -  
Canada in the World and Public Security Ex-officio Member 2015-11-04 -  
Canada in the World and Public Security: Sub-Committee on Canada-United States Relations Ex-officio Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Intelligence and Emergency Management Ex-officio Member 2015-11-04 -  
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Ex-officio Member 2015-11-04 -  
Agenda, Results and Communications Ex-officio Member 2016-02-22 - 2016-03-21
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Ex-officio Member 2016-08-22 -  
Canada-United States Relations Ex-officio Member 2016-08-22 -  
Litigation Management Ex-officio Member 2016-08-22 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Ignoring the banks' interests: Paul Martin's financial institutions policy paper suffers from short-term outlook. Investment Executive. p. 44 Aug. 1999

Bafflegab and butchered backtalk from our fearless leaders. Saturday Night. 117 (3):20 Summer 2002

The lost opportunities of Paul Martin: a PC view. Policy Options = Options politiques. 23 (9):11-12 Oct. 2002

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-995-8231
  Fax: 613-996-9349
  Email: Scott.Brison@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

24 Harbourside Drive
Unit 101A
Wolfville, Nova Scotia
B4P 2C1
  Phone: 902-542-4010
  Fax: 902-542-4184
  Email: Kings.Hants@ns.sympatico.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 7,503 days (20 years, 6 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kings--Hants
Resignation. To allow Joe Clark to run for office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Kings--Hants Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Kings--Hants Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Kings--Hants Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Kings--Hants Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Kings--Hants Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 Elected
Kings--Hants Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 2000-11-27 - 2003-12-10
Liberal Party of Canada 2003-12-11 -  
Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 - 2000-07-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Treasury Board 2015-11-04 -  
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister with special emphasis on Canada-U.S. 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Finance 1998-01-26 - 2000-07-24
Science and Technology 2007-10-09 - 2008-11-13
Finance 2008-11-14 - 2009-01-21
International Trade 2009-01-22 - 2010-09-06
Finance 2010-09-07 - 2015-11-03
National Revenue 2011-06-01 - 2014-01-22
Environment 2006-02-23 - 2006-05-29
Regional Development 2002-09-25 - 2003-09-09
Treasury Board 1998-01-26 - 2000-07-24
Foreign Affairs 1997 - 1998-01-25
Treasury Board 2002-09-25 - 2003-12-10
Industry 2007-01-18 - 2008-11-13
National Revenue 1998-01-26 - 2000-07-24
International Trade 1997 - 1998-01-25
Finance 2001-01-17 - 2003-12-10
Industry 2001-01-17 - 2001-09-18
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 1st Session
(2011-06-02 - 2013-09-13)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 41st Parliament, 2nd Session
(2013-10-16 - 2015-08-02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Improved Financial Reporting to Parliament of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Subcommittee on Oil and Gas and Other Energy Prices of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-03-23 - 1998-09-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-02-04 - 1998-02-04)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board Chair 2015-11-04 -  
Defence Procurement Chair 2017-05-12 - 2017-09-18
Defence Procurement (Ad Hoc) Vice-Chair 2016-02-22 - 2016-08-21
Defence Procurement Vice-Chair 2016-08-22 - 2017-05-11
Defence Procurement Vice-Chair 2017-09-19 -  
Expenditure Review Sub-Committee of the Treasury Board Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Inclusive Growth, Opportunities and Innovation Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Open and Transparent Government Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Agenda, Results and Communications Member 2016-03-22 -  
Growing the Middle Class Member 2016-08-22 -  
Canada-U.S. Member 2005-03-04 - 2006-02-05
Domestic Affairs Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Treasury Board Member 2004-07-20 - 2006-02-05
Agenda and Results Ex-officio Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-02-21
Parliamentary Affairs Ex-officio Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Diversity and Inclusion Ex-officio Member 2015-11-04 -  
Canada in the World and Public Security Ex-officio Member 2015-11-04 -  
Canada in the World and Public Security: Sub-Committee on Canada-United States Relations Ex-officio Member 2015-11-04 - 2016-08-21
Intelligence and Emergency Management Ex-officio Member 2015-11-04 -  
Environment, Climate Change and Energy Ex-officio Member 2015-11-04 -  
Agenda, Results and Communications Ex-officio Member 2016-02-22 - 2016-03-21
Open Transparent Government and Parliament Ex-officio Member 2016-08-22 -  
Canada-United States Relations Ex-officio Member 2016-08-22 -  
Litigation Management Ex-officio Member 2016-08-22 -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Ignoring the banks' interests: Paul Martin's financial institutions policy paper suffers from short-term outlook. Investment Executive. p. 44 Aug. 1999

Bafflegab and butchered backtalk from our fearless leaders. Saturday Night. 117 (3):20 Summer 2002

The lost opportunities of Paul Martin: a PC view. Policy Options = Options politiques. 23 (9):11-12 Oct. 2002