Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Douglas Manly

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1932-10-29

Place of Birth:  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  logger, factory worker, clergyperson

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,199 days (8 years, 9 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cowichan--Malahat--The Islands New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Cowichan--Malahat--The Islands New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Cowichan--Malahat--The Islands New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries 1986-09 - 1987-09
Fisheries and Oceans West Coast Fisheries 1987-09 - 1988
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs 1981-10 - 1986-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 Condominium Ordinance Validation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-262 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Nunatsiaq Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 An Act respecting International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act respecting the protection of the environment and of human life and health Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Coastal Fisheries Protection Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to promote the development and diversification of the economy of Western Canada, to establish the Department of Western Economic Diversification and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Indian Women and the Indian Act of the Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Indian Self-Government Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The wounds of Manuel Saquic: Biblical reflections from Guatemala; with photos from Eva Manly. Etobicoke, Ont.: United Church Pub. House; xviii, 142 p. 1997

The Leatherstocking tales and Indian removal: a study of James Fenimore Cooper's Leatherstocking tales in the light of United States policy towards the American Indian. Thesis (M.A.)--University of British Columbia; v, 186 (i.e. 181) leaves 1976

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,199 days (8 years, 9 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cowichan--Malahat--The Islands New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Cowichan--Malahat--The Islands New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Cowichan--Malahat--The Islands New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Fisheries and Oceans Fisheries 1986-09 - 1987-09
Fisheries and Oceans West Coast Fisheries 1987-09 - 1988
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs 1981-10 - 1986-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73 Condominium Ordinance Validation Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-262 An Act to change the name of the electoral district of Nunatsiaq Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-258 An Act respecting International Peace and Goodwill Day Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-126 An Act to amend the Bretton Woods and Related Agreements Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act respecting the protection of the environment and of human life and health Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Coastal Fisheries Protection Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to promote the development and diversification of the economy of Western Canada, to establish the Department of Western Economic Diversification and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Indian Women and the Indian Act of the Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Committee on Indian Self-Government Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The wounds of Manuel Saquic: Biblical reflections from Guatemala; with photos from Eva Manly. Etobicoke, Ont.: United Church Pub. House; xviii, 142 p. 1997

The Leatherstocking tales and Indian removal: a study of James Fenimore Cooper's Leatherstocking tales in the light of United States policy towards the American Indian. Thesis (M.A.)--University of British Columbia; v, 186 (i.e. 181) leaves 1976