Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1974

The Hon. James Hugh Faulkner, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-03-09

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2016-04-21 (83 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,943 days (13 years, 6 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 - 1979-05-21
Minister
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada 1972-11-27 - 1976-09-13
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1977-09-16 - 1979-06-03
Deputy Speaker
Portfolio Term
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1968-09-12 - 1970-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1970-10-01 - 1972-09-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Vice-Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,943 days (13 years, 6 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated
Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Peterborough Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 - 1979-05-21
Minister
Portfolio Term
Secretary of State of Canada 1972-11-27 - 1976-09-13
Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1977-09-16 - 1979-06-03
Deputy Speaker
Portfolio Term
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1968-09-12 - 1970-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State of Canada 1970-10-01 - 1972-09-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Labour and Employment Vice-Chair 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1970-10-08 - 1972-02-16)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)