Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

William (Bill) Gottselig

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-12-01

Place of Birth:  Balgonie, Saskatchewan, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2000-01-04 (65 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moose Jaw--Lake Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Moose Jaw Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Moose Jaw--Lake Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-67 An Act respecting animal pedigree association Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 An Act to facilitate financial arrangements between farmers and their creditors Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-120 An Act to amend the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-12 An Act to amend the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to promote the development and diversification of the economy of Western Canada, to establish the Department of Western Economic Diversification and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 An Act to amend the Tax Rebate Discounting Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Outlook Municipal Government Mayor 1967 - 1974

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Moose Jaw--Lake Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Moose Jaw Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Moose Jaw--Lake Centre Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-67 An Act respecting animal pedigree association Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 An Act to facilitate financial arrangements between farmers and their creditors Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-120 An Act to amend the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-12 An Act to amend the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 An Act to promote the development and diversification of the economy of Western Canada, to establish the Department of Western Economic Diversification and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-83 An Act to amend the Tax Rebate Discounting Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Outlook Municipal Government Mayor 1967 - 1974