Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Frederick Thomas Armstrong

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1907-11-19

Place of Birth:  Bell Neck, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1990-11-02 (82 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  office manager, real estate agent, automobile dealer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Defeated
Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 945 days (2 years, 7 months, 2 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Defeated
Shelburne--Yarmouth--Clare Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 - 1965-11-07
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Special Committee on Food and Drugs Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)