Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Alexander Wallace

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1881-04-03

Place of Birth:  Simcoe, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1961-10-13 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Norfolk Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 Defeated
Norfolk Opposition 1917-12-17 Defeated
Norfolk Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Subcommittee on Soldiers' Pensions of the Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Special Committee in revising the Rules of the House Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Thomas D'arcy McGee, a maker of Canada. Thesis (M.A.) -- McMaster University; 93 p. 1916

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,423 days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Norfolk Co-operative Commonwealth Federation 1945-06-11 Defeated
Norfolk Opposition 1917-12-17 Defeated
Norfolk Progressive 1921-12-06 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive 1921-12-06 - 1925-10-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1923-01-31 - 1923-06-30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Subcommittee on Soldiers' Pensions of the Special Committee on Pensions, Insurance and Re-establishment of Returned Soldiers Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Special Committee in revising the Rules of the House Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 4th Session
(1925-02-05 - 1925-06-27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1924-02-28 - 1924-07-19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 14th Parliament, 1st Session
(1922-03-08 - 1922-06-28)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Thomas D'arcy McGee, a maker of Canada. Thesis (M.A.) -- McMaster University; 93 p. 1916