Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Walter David Baker, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-08-22

Place of Birth:  Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1983-11-13 (53 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  solicitor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,032 days (11 years, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Grenville--Carleton Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Grenville--Carleton Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Nepean--Carleton
Died in office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Nepean--Carleton Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1983-11-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Privy Council 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Minister of National Revenue 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 1976-02-25 - 1979-03-26
Official Opposition House Leader 1980-04-14 - 1981-09-08
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1973-09-21 - 1976-02-24
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1976-02-25 - 1979-03-26
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1980-04-14 - 1981-09-08
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 1973-09-21 - 1976-02-24
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1983 - 1983-11
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1981-09-09 - 1983
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1983 - 1983
Treasury Board Government Operations 1983 - 1983
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on Rights and Immunities of Members Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Legislation and House Planning Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Special Committee of Council Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economy in Government Vice-Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Social and Native Affairs Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Security and Intelligence Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Labour Relations Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Public Service Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Inner Cabinet Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Chambre des Communes : 'guide du téléspectateur. [Ottawa: s n; s d]

House of Commons: 'a viewer's guide' : report. Ottawa: sn; 19 p. 1978

Shaping the future: Canada in a global society: 1978 conference proceedings / edited by Walter Baker. Ottawa: Centre for Policy and Management Studies; xv, 694 p. 1979

Interview of the Hon. Walter Baker conducted July 26-29, 1983 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 71 leaves 1983

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,032 days (11 years, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Grenville--Carleton Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Grenville--Carleton Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Nepean--Carleton
Died in office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Nepean--Carleton Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1983-11-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Privy Council 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Minister of National Revenue 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons
Portfolio Term
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Official Opposition House Leader 1976-02-25 - 1979-03-26
Official Opposition House Leader 1980-04-14 - 1981-09-08
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1973-09-21 - 1976-02-24
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1976-02-25 - 1979-03-26
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14
Progressive Conservative Party House Leader 1980-04-14 - 1981-09-08
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 1973-09-21 - 1976-02-24
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1983 - 1983-11
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1981-09-09 - 1983
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1983 - 1983
Treasury Board Government Operations 1983 - 1983
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on Rights and Immunities of Members Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee of Selection Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Special Committee on TV and Radio Broadcasting of Proceedings of the House and its Committees Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on the National Capital Region Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Legislation and House Planning Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Special Committee of Council Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economy in Government Vice-Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Social and Native Affairs Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Security and Intelligence Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Labour Relations Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Public Service Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Inner Cabinet Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Chambre des Communes : 'guide du téléspectateur. [Ottawa: s n; s d]

House of Commons: 'a viewer's guide' : report. Ottawa: sn; 19 p. 1978

Shaping the future: Canada in a global society: 1978 conference proceedings / edited by Walter Baker. Ottawa: Centre for Policy and Management Studies; xv, 694 p. 1979

Interview of the Hon. Walter Baker conducted July 26-29, 1983 / by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 71 leaves 1983