Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joe Peschisolido

Current Member of The House of Commons - Steveston--Richmond East, British Columbia

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1963-04-27

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, businessman

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1385
  Fax: 613-992-1410
  Email: Joe.Peschisolido@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

11080 No.5 Road, Unit 120
Richmond, British Columbia
V7A 4E7
  Phone: 604-257-2900
  Fax: 604-257-2904
  Email: Joe.Peschisolido@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,432 days (6 years, 7 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga South Reform Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Etobicoke North Reform Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Etobicoke North Reform Party 1996-03-25
(By-Election)
Defeated
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Steveston--Richmond East Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Richmond Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2002-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada 2002-01-28 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 2001-06-18 - 2002-01-27
National Revenue National Revenue 2001-01-05 - 2001-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-19 -  )

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1385
  Fax: 613-992-1410
  Email: Joe.Peschisolido@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

11080 No.5 Road, Unit 120
Richmond, British Columbia
V7A 4E7
  Phone: 604-257-2900
  Fax: 604-257-2904
  Email: Joe.Peschisolido@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,432 days (6 years, 7 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga South Reform Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Etobicoke North Reform Party 1993-10-25 Defeated
Etobicoke North Reform Party 1996-03-25
(By-Election)
Defeated
Richmond Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Steveston--Richmond East Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Richmond Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 - 2002-01-27
Liberal Party of Canada 2002-01-28 - 2004-06-27

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada and Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Human Resources Development Human Resources Development 2001-06-18 - 2002-01-27
National Revenue National Revenue 2001-01-05 - 2001-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on the Status of Persons with Disabilities of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2016-01-29 -  )
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 42nd Parliament, 1st Session
(2018-09-19 -  )