Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Louis Duclos

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-08-02

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consul, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,711 days (10 years, 1 month, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montmorency Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Montmorency Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Montmorency--Orléans Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Montmorency Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1978-10-01 - 1979-03-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1980-03-04 - 1981-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1975-04-23 - 1976-09-30)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Subcommittee on Canada's Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
713rd Communications Regiment, Beauport Quebec Lieutenant-Colonel   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,711 days (10 years, 1 month, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Montmorency Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Montmorency Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
Montmorency--Orléans Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Montmorency Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1978-10-01 - 1979-03-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Secretary of State for External Affairs 1980-03-04 - 1981-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1975-04-23 - 1976-09-30)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Subcommittee on Canada's Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
713rd Communications Regiment, Beauport Quebec Lieutenant-Colonel   -