Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Paul James Cosgrove, P.C., Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-12-30

Place of Birth:  Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Scarborough Liberal Party of Canada 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Defeated
York--Scarborough Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
York--Scarborough Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1978-10-16 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Works 1980-03-03 - 1982-09-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Finance) 1982-09-30 - 1983-08-11
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Co-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1983-09-20 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Co-Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Government Operations Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Labour Relations Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Social Development Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Special Committee of Council Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Scarborough Municipal Government Alderman 1970 - 1972
Scarborough Municipal Government Mayor 1973 - 1978-09

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
York--Scarborough Liberal Party of Canada 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Defeated
York--Scarborough Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected
York--Scarborough Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1978-10-16 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Works 1980-03-03 - 1982-09-29
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Finance) 1982-09-30 - 1983-08-11
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Co-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1983-09-20 - 1983-11-30)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Co-Chair 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Government Operations Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Labour Relations Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Social Development Member 1980-07-10 - 1982-10-26
Special Committee of Council Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1980-07-10 - 1983-09-13

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Scarborough Municipal Government Alderman 1970 - 1972
Scarborough Municipal Government Mayor 1973 - 1978-09