Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Thomas Michael McMillan, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1945-10-15

Place of Birth:  Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  political scientist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,471 days (9 years, 6 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hillsborough Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Hillsborough Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Hillsborough Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Hillsborough Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Peterborough Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Hillsborough Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of the Environment 1985-08-20 - 1988-12-07
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Tourism) 1984-09-17 - 1985-08-19
Regional Minister
Region Term
Prince Edward Island 1986-07 - 1988
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition
Deputy House Leader for Question Period
1983-09-07 - 1984-09
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader
Deputy House Leader for Question Period
1983-09-07 - 1984-09
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 1980-04 - 1983
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Communications Member 1985-09-13 - 1989-01-29
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1989-01-29
Social Development Member 1985-09-13 - 1989-01-29

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Acid rain like 'throwing garbage'. Northern Ontario Business. 7(8 Sec1):69 May 1987

Difference -- of opinion: church and state on a troubled Island. Islandside. 3(5):8ff June 1991

Why Canadians worry about acid rain. EPA Journal. 12(5):8-10 June/July 1986

Earth's short future: skinning the planet alive. International Perspectives. 17 (3):8-9 May/June 1988

Regional co-operation in Boston needed. Nova Scotia Business Journal. 6(1):14 May 1991

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,471 days (9 years, 6 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Hillsborough Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Hillsborough Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Hillsborough Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Hillsborough Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Peterborough Progressive Conservative Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Hillsborough Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of the Environment 1985-08-20 - 1988-12-07
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Tourism) 1984-09-17 - 1985-08-19
Regional Minister
Region Term
Prince Edward Island 1986-07 - 1988
Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition
Deputy House Leader for Question Period
1983-09-07 - 1984-09
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader
Deputy House Leader for Question Period
1983-09-07 - 1984-09
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 1980-04 - 1983
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Communications Member 1985-09-13 - 1989-01-29
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-09-13 - 1989-01-29
Social Development Member 1985-09-13 - 1989-01-29

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Acid rain like 'throwing garbage'. Northern Ontario Business. 7(8 Sec1):69 May 1987

Difference -- of opinion: church and state on a troubled Island. Islandside. 3(5):8ff June 1991

Why Canadians worry about acid rain. EPA Journal. 12(5):8-10 June/July 1986

Earth's short future: skinning the planet alive. International Perspectives. 17 (3):8-9 May/June 1988

Regional co-operation in Boston needed. Nova Scotia Business Journal. 6(1):14 May 1991