Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Inky Mark

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-11-17

Place of Birth:  Toysun, China

Profession | Occupation:  businessman, teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,854 days (13 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette
Resignation. Enters municipal politics in Dauphin, Manitoba.
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Dauphin--Swan River Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Dauphin--Swan River Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Dauphin--Swan River Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Dauphin--Swan River--Neepawa Independent 2015-10-19 Defeated
Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2010-09-15
Progressive Conservative Party 2002-08-27 - 2004-02-01
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26
Independent Conservative 2002-04-10 - 2002-08-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2002-04-09

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2000-08-01 - 2001-07-03
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2004-03-22 - 2004-06-27
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2002-09-25 - 2004-02-01
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2001-09-19 - 2002-04-09
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 1998-11-02 - 2000-07-31
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2002-09-25 - 2003-09-09
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Solicitor General of Canada Public Security 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Justice Justice 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-15
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Non-medical Use of Drugs (Bill C-38) Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee on the Amendment to Term 17 of the Terms of Union of Newfoundland Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Dauphin Municipal Government Mayor 1994 - 1997
Dauphin Municipal Government City Councillor 1991 - 1994

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,854 days (13 years, 3 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette
Resignation. Enters municipal politics in Dauphin, Manitoba.
Conservative Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Dauphin--Swan River Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Dauphin--Swan River Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Dauphin--Swan River Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Dauphin--Swan River--Neepawa Independent 2015-10-19 Defeated
Dauphin--Swan River--Marquette Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2004-02-02 - 2010-09-15
Progressive Conservative Party 2002-08-27 - 2004-02-01
Reform Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-03-26
Independent Conservative 2002-04-10 - 2002-08-26
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2002-04-09

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Deputy House Leader 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2000-08-01 - 2001-07-03
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2004-03-22 - 2004-06-27
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2002-09-25 - 2004-02-01
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2001-09-19 - 2002-04-09
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 1998-11-02 - 2000-07-31
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 2002-09-25 - 2003-09-09
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Solicitor General of Canada Public Security 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Justice Justice 2003-09-10 - 2004-02-01
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Privy Council 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-15
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-15
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs, Northern Development and Natural Resources Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Solicitation Laws of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Special Committee on the Non-medical Use of Drugs (Bill C-38) Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on the Status of Women Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee on the Amendment to Term 17 of the Terms of Union of Newfoundland Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Dauphin Municipal Government Mayor 1994 - 1997
Dauphin Municipal Government City Councillor 1991 - 1994